Harlan Bakeries, Inc., 932 So. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . (7) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services. A party against whom sanctions are sought may serve 1 response to the motion within 15 days of the final service of the motion.