On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a plaintiff to make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling at an earlier time. Fax service completed after 5 p.m. is deemed to have occurred on the next court day. CCP 2031.280(b). Section 2025.220 (a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing. ARTICLE 2. (amended eff 6/29/09). Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . seq require specific statements in your response. For example, will the courts take the position that other provisions, such as Cal. %%EOF
No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of admission requests unless 2030.230. Fax service completed after 5 p.m. is deemed to have occurred on the next court day. 2031.280(a). demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. SmartRulesCaliforniaResponse to Request for ProductionGuides, Response to Request for Production in the United States District CourtAt A Glance, Response to Request for Production in Illinois Circuit CourtAt A Glance, International Shoe The Case That Keeps on Giving, Motions An Overview for Civil Litigation. If electronically stored information produced in discovery is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as attorney work product,the party making the claim may notify any party that received the information of the claim and the basis for the claim. in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably Under section 2031.310, the Court may impose monetary sanctions because the Defendant unsuccessfully sought relief under section 2031.310. (amended eff 6/29/09).